The Youth League Semi finals Review

The official FFA Youth League semi finals review

Gold Coast United will meet Perth Glory in the National Youth League 2010 Grand Final on Saturday, 20 March, 3.00pm at Etihad Stadium in the curtain-raiser match for the Hyundai A-League 2010 Grand Final.

Central Coast Mariners 1 (Panny NIKAS 30- (pen))

Gold Coast United 3 (Ben WEARING 1-, Ben HALLORAN 4-, Chris HAROLD 83-)

Saturday, 13 March 2010 Pluim Park, Lisarow Referee: Stuart WOLFE Assistant referees: Stephen LUCAS and Ryan GALLAGHER Fourth official: Kris GRIFFITHS-JONES

Central Coast Mariners youth line-up: 1. Mathew RYAN (gk), 2. Scott MCGLINEY (6. Mitchell DUKE 56-), 3. Jerry KALOURIS, 4. Matthew LIDDALL, 8. Nick FITZGERALD (9. Gavin FORBES 69-), 10. Panny NIKAS, (c) 11. Mitchell MALLIA, 14. Brady SMITH, 15. Adam ORMSBY (12. David VRANKOVIC 89-), 17. Matthew LEWIS, 18. Bernie IBINI-ISEI

Substitutes not used: 20. Nik MATIC (gk)

Yellow Cards Matthew LIDDALL 25-, Scott MCGLINEY 40-, Brady SMITH 72-, Mitchell MALLIA 90+3-

Red Cards Nil

Gold Coast United youth line-up: 1. Jerrad TYSON (gk), 2. Steven TOPALOVIC, 3. James BROWN, 5. Ben WEARING, 7. Zac ANDERSON (4. Callum HARE 79-), 8. Steven LUSTICA (c), 9. Chris HAROLD (15. Rueben WAY 85-), 10. Koh SATAKE, 11. Ben HALLORAN (6. Mitchell BEVAN 89-), 12. Tahj MINNIECON, 14. Josh BRILLANTE

Substitutes not used: 20. Tim ANDERSON (gk)

Yellow Cards James BROWN 7-, Steven TOPALOVIC 33-, Zac ANDERSON 48-, Ben HALLORAN 69-

Red Cards Nil

Perth Glory 1 (Glen TRIFIRO 23-)

Adelaide United 0

Sunday, 14 March 2010 Clipsal Stadium, Perth Referee: Kurt AMS Assistant referees: Josh MIHEVC and Trent FLESKINS Fourth official: Stephen Gregory

Perth Glory Youth line-up: Tommy AMPHLETT (Sebit OYET 72-), Ludovic BOI, Hayden DOYLE, Dean EVANS, Steve HESKETH (c), Mario MARCINKO (Reece VITTIGLIA 67-), Sam MITCHINSON, Alex PEARSON (gk), Ryan PEARSON, Joshua RISDON (Howard FONDYKE 72-), Glen TRIFIRO

Substitutes not used: Tim DOYLE (gk)

Yellow cards: Steve HESKETH 34-, Dean EVANS 58-, Reece VITTIGLIA 72-, Ryan PEARSON 90-+2

Red cards: Nil

Adelaide United Youth line-up: Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), Andrew CIARLA (Michael DOYLE 46-), Evan KOSTOPOULOS, Dane MILOVANOVIC, Perry MITRIS, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Matthew MULLEN (c), Brett RAYNER (Inseob SHIN 89-), Inseob SHIN (Liam WOODING 46-), Alex SUNASKY, Joe WRIGHT (Joel ALLWRIGHT 58-)

Substitutes not used: Codey LARKIN (gk)

Yellow cards: Dane MILOVANOVIC 34-, Evan KOSTOPOULOS 58-

Red cards: Nil

National Youth League 2010 Grand Final 20 March Gold Coast United v Perth Glory Etihad Stadium 3.00pm