Youth League Preview

Round 4 Youth League Preview

Round 4 Youth League Preview

This is the official FFA preview for National Youth League (NYL) Round 4.

Please note that squads are subject to change, and (OA) depicts overage player (born before 1 January 1987).

Weekend Matches

Queensland Roar v Adelaide United Friday 17 October Suncorp Stadium Local kick off 4.45pm (5.45pm AEDT) Referee: Kevin Docherty

Queensland Roar squad: Griffin McMASTER (gk/OA), Matt MUNDY, David DODD (OA), Luke DE VERE, Chris GROSSMAN, Adam SAROTA, Isaka CERNAK, Mitch NICHOLS, Josh McVEY, Tommy OAR, Daniel BOWLES, Michael ANGUS, Mitchell BEVAN, Matt ACTON (gk), Michael RYAN

Out: Bradley McDonald, William Tumusiime, Luke Brattan

Others Unavailable: Tyler Thurtell (suspended), Luke Muir (injured - long term)

Adelaide United squad: Lucas ANDREUCCI (gk), Michael DOYLE, Scott WEIDENBACH, Michael MARRONE, Michael VALKANIS (OA), Alexander SUNASKY, Joel ALLWRIGHT, Matthew MULLEN, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Osama MALIK, Shane TOBIAS, Angelo ARAMBATSIS, , Kristian SARKIES (OA), Lucas PANTELIS (OA), Robert YOUNIS (OA), Andrew CIARLA *One to be omitted

Others Unavailable: Andrew CIARLA (ankle - 1 week)

Newcastle Jets v Melbourne Victory Saturday 18 October EnergyAustralia Stadium Local kick off 4.15pm AEDT Referee: Kurt Ams

Newcastle Jets squad: Jordan GRIFFITHS (gk), Jon GRIFFITHS, Joel WITHERDIN, Simon MOONEY, Jarrad ROSS, George STROGYLOS, Taylor REGAN, Matt HARPER, Jesse PINTO, Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI, Marko JESIC, Brodie MOOY, Antun KOVACIC (OA)

Others Unavailable: Ben McNAMARA (injured)

Melbourne Victory squad: Mijo MARINOVIC (gk), Robert WYNNE, Ante CICAK, Matthew FOSCHINI, Steven PANTELIDIS (OA), Fabio DI LIZIA, Cameron DRAKE, Aziz BEHICH, Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, Mathew THEODORE, Milos LUJIC, Dimitri HATZIMOURATIS, Nathan ELASI, Steven PACE (OA)

Unavailable: Antonio LA VERDE (knee - season)

Perth Glory v Sydney FC Sunday 19 October Members Equity Stadium Local kick off 11.15am (2.15pm AEDT) Referee: David Costello

Perth Glory squad: Jason PETKOVIC (gk) (OA), Ludovic BOI, Hayden DOYLE, Dean EVANS, Howard FONDYKE, Brent GRIFFITHS, Liam HARVEY, Andrija JUKIC, Mark LEE (OA), Adam LUCA, Scott NEVILLE, Ryan PEARSON, James SAMMUT, Anthony SKORICH, Reece VITTIGLIA

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Sydney FC squad: Ivan NECEVSKI (gk) (OA), Adam BIDDLE, Zach CAIRNCROSS, Adam CASEY (OA), Kofi DANNING, Brendan GAN, Anthony GOLEC, Rhyan GRANT, Ibrahim HAYDAR, Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), Matthew JURMAN, Robbie MILESKI, Mitchell PRENTICE (OA), Sean ROONEY, Chris TRIANTIS, Nikolas TSATTALIOS, Sam MUNRO *Two to be omitted

Unavailable: Nil

Note. - Squads subject to change - Match date and kick-off times are subject to change without notice.