Wanderers announce National Youth League squad

The Western Sydney Wanderers have announced its Foxtel National Youth League squad for the upcoming 2015/16 season.

Once again the Wanderers’ Foxtel NYL team will be one of the youngest in the competition, continuing the club’s focus on developing young talent and shaping future leaders.

Daniel Alessi

 
With ten of the 15 players based in Western Sydney, from Cobbitty in the south, up to North Richmond and out to Concord West, it is very much a team representative of the region.
 
When put alongside the Western Sydney locals in both the Hyundai A-League and Westfield W-League teams, it is clear that there is a strong commitment to Western Sydney footballers from the Wanderers.
 
The first round of the revamped competition kicks-off this weekend when the Wanderers take on Newcastle Jets at Magic Park on Sunday before returning home to take on Central Coast Mariners at Marconi Stadium in Round 2.

Alusine Fofanah

 
The team will again be led by foundation coach Trevor Morgan who takes the reigns for his fourth straight season.
 
“I have high expectations for this squad as a team and as individuals trying to reach the Hyundai A-League and beyond,” said Morgan.
 
“They are young, have great attitudes and a desire to be the best. We intend to shape them into future stars and leaders of this club, on and off the pitch.
 
“Seven of this group have been selected for the Young Socceroos this year which shows their ability and also the club’s focus on youth.”

Liam Youlley Young Socceroos

 
Western Sydney Wanderers Foxtel National Youth League squad
Daniel Alessi*
Keanu Baccus
Kyle Cimenti
Mathieu Cordier
Cameron Devlin
Alusine Fofanah*
Joshua Gaspari
Josh Macdonald
Tariq Maia
Lachlan Roberts
Lachlan Scott
Mario Shabow
Matt Symes
Nicholas Suman
Liam Youlley*
 
*Hyundai A-League Contracted Youth Players
 
Season Fixture
Round 1: Newcastle Jets, Magic Park, 10am Sunday 8 November (A)
Round 2: Central Coast Mariners, Marconi Stadium, 10:30am Sunday 15 November (H)
Round 3: Sydney FC, Lambert Park, 8:15pm Sunday 22 November (A)
Round 4: BYE
Round 5: FFA Centre of Excellence, Blacktown International Sportspark, 4pm Sunday 6 December (H)
Round 6: Central Coast Mariners, CCM Centre of Excellence, 4pm Sunday 13 December (A)
Round 7: Sydney FC, Popondetta Park, 4pm Sunday 20 December (H)
Round 8: Newcastle Jets, Popondetta Park, 4pm Saturday 2 January (H)
Round 9: FFA Centre of Excellence, AIS Grass 2, 4pm Saturday 9 January (A)
Round 10: BYE