Round 3 Youth League Preview

All the teams news for Round 3 of the National Youth League

This is the official FFA preview for National Youth League (NYL) Round 3.

Please note that squads are subject to change, and (OA) depicts overage player (born before 1 January 1987).

Weekend Matches

Sydney FC v Adelaide United Saturday 11 October Seymour Shaw, The Boulevarde, Miranda, NSW Local kick off 2.00pm AEDT Referee: Steven Gregory

Sydney FC squad: Adam BIDDLE, Zach CAIRNCROSS, Kofi DANNING, Brendan GAN, Anthony GOLEC, Rhyan GRANT, Ibrahim HAYDAR, Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), Robbie MILESKI, Chris PAYNE, Sean ROONEY, Chris TRIANTIS, Ivan NECEVSKI (gk) (OA), Mitchell PRENTICE (OA)

Others Unavailable: Sam MUNRO (Qantas Young Socceroos duty), Matt JURMAN (Qantas Young Socceroos duty)

Adelaide United squad: Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), Michael DOYLE, Scott WEIDENBACH, Michael MARRONE, Michael VALKANIS (OA), Alexander SUNASKY, Joel ALLWRIGHT, Matthew MULLEN, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Osama MALIK, Shane TOBIAS, Robbie YOUNIS (OA), Angelo ARAMBATSIS, Lucas ANDREUCCI (gk)

Others Unavailable: Andrew CIARLA (ankle - 1 week)

Central Coast Mariners v Melbourne Victory Saturday 11 October Bluetongue Stadium Local kick off 3.00pm AEDT Referee: Tim McGilchrist

Central Coast Mariners squad: Laurence BRAUDE, Nick KAPSIS, Matthew LEWIS, Dylan MACALLISTER (OA), Sean MITCHELL, Nik MRDJA (OA), Paul O'GRADY (OA), Ty OWENS, Nathan SHERLOCK, Brady SMITH, Steven TIBBETTS, Glen TRIFIRO, Darko VIDOVIC, Danny VUKOVIC (OA), Scott WRIGHT

Others Unavailable: Tim McGOWAN (leg - season)

Melbourne Victory squad: Aziz BEHICH, Leigh BROXHAM, Ante CICAK, Fabio DI LIZIA, Matthew FOSCHINI, Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, Dimitri HATZIMOURATIS, Mijo MARINOVIC (gk), Mathew THEODORE, Steven PACE (OA), Nick WARD (OA), Andy JEREZ, Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), Robert WYNNE

Unavailable: Antonio LA VERDE (knee - season), Milos LUJIC (Qantas Young Socceroos duty), Cameron DRAKE (ankle - 2 weeks)

Queensland Roar v Newcastle Jets Sunday 12 October Perry Park, Abbotsford Road, Mayne, QLD Local kick off 3.00pm (4.00pm AEDT) Referee: Alan Milliner

Queensland Roar squad: Griffin McMASTER (gk) (OA), Josh McCLOUGHAN (OA), Michael ZULLO, David DODD (OA), Isaka CERNAK, Robbie KRUSE, Ben GRIFFIN (OA), Chris GROSSMAN, Josh McVEY, Matt MUNDY, Matt ACTON (gk), Adam SAROTA, Daniel BOWLES, Michael ANGUS, Luke BRATTAN, Brad McDONALD *two to be omitted

Out: Michael RYAN, Tyler THURTELL, Mitchell BEVAN, William TUMUSIIME

Unavailable: Luke MUIR (wrist injury)

Newcastle Jets squad: Jordan GRIFFITHS (gk), Jon GRIFFITHS, Joel WITHERDIN, Simon MOONEY, Jarrad ROSS, George STROGYLOS, Taylor REGAN, Matt HARPER, Jesse PINTO, Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI, Marko JESIC, Brodie MOOY, Antun KOVACIC (OA), Ben KENNEDY (gk)

Unavailable: Jason Naidovski (Qantas Young Socceroos duties), Ben McNAMARA (injured)

Note. - Squads subject to change - Match date and kick-off times are subject to change without notice.