NYL week 5 Preview

The FFA preview for this weekend's fixtures

For fixtures, reports or for further information please visit www.y-league.com.au

Australian Institute of Sport v Perth Glory Saturday, 16 October 2010 AIS Athletics Track, Canberra Local kick-off: 1.00pm AEDT Referee: Steven Lucas

AIS Squad: Jake BARKER-DAISH, Melvin BECKET, Kwabena BOAHENE, Connor CHAPMAN, Milos DEGENEK, Hernan ESPINDOLA, Jason GERIA, Curtis GOOD, Paul IZZO (GK), Aaron LENNOX (GK), Jesse MAKARUONAS, Jake MONACO, Brodie PATERSON, Yianni PERKATIS, Aaron PETERSON, Anthony PROIA, (one to be omitted)

Unavailable: Corey BROWN (knee - 1 week), Alex CERRUTO (knee - season), Joshua DA SILVA (groin), Scott MELLISH (groin)

Perth Glory squad: Tim DOYLE, Cameron EDWARDS, Dean EVANS, Howard FONDYKE, Brent GRIFFITHS, Luke JOHNSTON, Andrija JUKIC, Sam MITCHINSON, Sahr MUSA, Brandon O-NEILL, Sebit OYET, Ryan PEARSON, Billy QUINNCROFT, Josh RISDON, Storm ROUX, Stephen WALMSLEY, Aleks VRTESKI *two to be omitted*

Unavailable: Alex PEARSON (international duties), Tommy AMPHLETT (1 - week)

Gold Coast United v Newcastle Jets Saturday, 16 October 2010 Owen Park, Southport Local kick-off: 3.00pm AEST (4.00pm AEDT) Referee: Jason Crow

Gold Coast United squad: Tim ANDERSON (gk), Josh BRILLANTE, Neko VUJEVICH, Ben WEARING, Koh SATAKE, Zac ANDERSON, Chris HAROLD, Bobby RUSSELL, Ben HALLORAN, Elliot RONTO, Mitch COOPER, Matija SIMIC, Luke MUIR (gk) *two to be added*

Unavailable: Steven LUSTICA (international duty), Mitchell BEVAN (hamstring injury - 2 weeks)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Robert KOLAK, 2. Nathan MILLGATE, 3. Mario SIMIC, 4. Jon GRIFFITHS, 5. Kyle EWART, 6. Samuel GALLAWAY, 7. Scott PETTIT, 8. Jacob PEPPER, 9. Gavin FORBES, 10. Jesse PINTO (C), 11. James VIRGILI, 12. Steven VELESKI, 13. Fabian IACOVELLI, 14. David TALEVSKI, 20. Jack DUNCAN

Unavailable: Luke Remington (International Duty)

Melbourne Victory v Adelaide United Sunday, 17 October 2010 Epping Stadium, Melbourne Local kick-off: 2.00pm AEDT Referee: Lucien Laverdure

Melbourne Victory squad: Nicholas ANSELL, Luke PILKINGTON, Tedros YABIO, Rani DOWISHA, David STIRTON, Damir LOKVANCIC, James KALAFATIDIS, Jason RICCIUTI, Jake NAKIC, Anthony SELEMIDIS, Alastair BRAY, Paulo RETRE, Peter FRANJIC, HATZIKOSTAS Stephen, Luke O-DEA.

Unavailable - James JEGGO (Leg)

Adelaide United squad: Joe COSTA, Jordon ELSEY, Jackson GROVES, Matthew HALLIDAY, Kym HARRIS, Evan KOSTOPOULOS, Perry MITRIS, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Matthew MULLEN, Nick MUNRO (gk), Mitch NICHOLSON, Bradley NORTON, Luke OSTBYE (gk), Brett RAYNER, Daniel SCORDO, Jordan SPADEVECCHIA, Alan WELSH, Liam WOODING *three to be omitted*

Unavailable: Nil

Brisbane Roar v Central Coast Mariners Sunday, 17 October 2010 Spencer Park, Brisbane Local kick-off: 3.00pm AEST (4.00pm AEDT) Referee: Matthew Skinner

Brisbane Roar squad: Ross ARCHIBALD, Christopher BUSH (capt), Matthew BYRNE, James DONACHIE, Ken DOUGALL, Liam McCORMICK, Jacob McLEAN, Josh McVEY, Dane MILOVANOVIC, Alistair QUINN, Matthew THURTELL, Nick TUBBS (gk). *three to be added*

Unavailable: Matt ACTON (international duty), Daniel BOWLES (international duty), Josh GROENEWALD (hernia - four weeks)

Central Coast Mariners squad: Nikodin MATIC (gk), David BRADASEVIC (gk), Mitchell DUKE, Nick FITZGERALD, Max GLANVILLE, Brendan GRIFFIN, Bernie IBINI, Nathan JAGELMAN, Jerry KALOURIS, Matthew LEWIS, Alex MANSUETO, Sam MUNRO (c), Mitchell MALLIA, Jimmy OATES, Brady SMITH.

Unavailable: Adam ORMSBY (back - 1 week)