National Youth League week 3 review

All the results from a weather affected week 3

Perth Glory 0 Brisbane Roar 0 Saturday, 2 October 2010 6PR Stadium, Inglewood Referee: Josh Mihevc

Perth Glory squad: Cameron EDWARDS, Dean EVANS (c), Howard FONDYKE, Brent GRIFFITHS (Brandon O-NEILL 60-), Andrija JUKIC (OA) (Billy QUINNCROFT 60-), Sam MITCHINSON, Sahr MUSA, Sebit OYET (Storm ROUX 60-), Josh RISDON, Aleks VRTESKI (GK), Josh MITCHELL (OA)

Substitutes not used: Tim DOYLE (gk) Yellow cards: Howard FONDYKE 34- Red cards: Nil

Brisbane Roar Squad: Christopher BUSH (c), Matthew BYRNE, James DONACHIE, Ken DOUGALL, Ivan FRANJIC (OA) (Liam McCORMICK 58-), Jacob McLEAN (Ross ARCHIBALD 58-), Josh McVEY, Dane MILOVANOVIC, Alistair QUINN, Andrew REDMAYNE (gk) (Nick TUBBS (gk) 46-), James MEYER (OA) (Matthew THURTELL 46-)

Substitutes not used: Nil Yellow cards: Dane MILOVANOVIC 52- Red cards: Nil

Central Coast Mariners 0 Australian Institute of Sport 2 (Melvin BECKET 23-/45-) Sunday, 3 October 2010 Budgewoi Soccer Club, Budgewoi Referee: Stuart Wolfe

Central Coast Mariners line-up: 1. Nikodin MATIC (gk), 4. Jerry KALOURIS, 6. Sam MUNRO (c), (17. Alex MANSUETO 46-) 7. Brendan GRIFFIN, 8.Nick FITZGERALD, 9. Bernie IBINI-ISEI, 10. Mitchell DUKE, 11. Mitchell MALLIA, (18. Nathan JAGELMAN 59-) 12. Matthew LEWIS, 14. Brady SMITH, 15. Adam ORMSBY

Substitutes not Used: 20. David BRADASEVIC (gk), 2. Max GLANVILLE. Yellow Cards: Jerry KALOURIS 10-, Alex MANSUETO 56- Red Cards: Nil

AIS line-up: 1. Aaron LENNOX (gk), 2. Jake MONACO, (9. Aaron PETERSON 61-) 4. Curtis GOOD (c), 7. Jesse MAKAROUNAS, (14. Patrick DIXON 58-), 8. Jason GERIA, 10. Jake BARKER-DAISH, (16. Milos DEGENEK 37-) 12. Melvin BECKET, 13. Adam TAGGART, 18. Yianni PERKATIS, (10. Jake BARKER-DAISH 70-interchange) 19. Herman ESPINDOLA, 21. Connor CHAPMAN

Substitutes not Used: 30. Paul Izzo (gk) Yellow Cards: Nil Red Cards: Nil

Match Details Sydney FC Youth 0 Adelaide United Youth 1 (Shin 47-) Referee: Stephen Lucas @ Seymour Shaw

Sydney FC line-up: Wely AL-RIKABY, Luke AUSTIN (Mitchell SPEER 80-), Joel CHIANESE (Dillion VORSTER 62-), Tom CIRJAK, David GULLO, Justin HAYWARD (Blake POWELL 41-), Aaron LIDDELL (gk), Jared LUM, Nathan SHERLOCK (c), Mitchell SPEER (David VRANKOVIC 62-), Giorgio SPERANZA

Substitutes not used: Danijel NIZIC (gk) Yellow Cards: Al-Rikaby 22-, Cirjak 29-/77- Red Cards: Cirjak 77-

Adelaide United line-up: Joe COSTA, Jackson GROVES (Perry MITRIS 45-), Matthew HALLIDAY, Kym HARRIS, Francesco MONTEROSSO (Evan KOSTOPOULOS 52-), Matthew MULLEN (c), Mitch NICHOLSON (Alan WELSH 57-), Bradley NORTON, Luke OSTBYE (gk), Daniel SCORDO, Inseob SHIN

Substitutes not used: Nil Yellow Cards: Nicholson 32-