National Youth League Round 21 Preview

This is the official FFA preview for National Youth League (NYL) Round 21.

Round 21 Youth League Preview

This is the official FFA preview for National Youth League (NYL) Round 21.

Weekend Matches

Queensland Roar v Adelaide United Friday 13 February Suncorp Stadium Local kick off 4.40pm (5.40pm AEDT) Referee: Chris Beath

Queensland Roar Squad: Matt ACTON (gk), Tyler THURTELL, Mitch BEVAN, Michael RYAN, Daniel BOWLES, William TUMUSIIME, Matt MUNDY, Robbie KRUSE, Adam SAROTA, Luke BRATTAN, Chris GROSSMAN, Tim SMITS, Josh McVEY, Brad McDONALD, Michael ANGUS. *Two to be omitted

Unavailable: Luke MUIR (long-term injured)

Adelaide United Squad: Joel ALLWRIGHT, Lucas ANDREUCCI (gk), Angelo ARAMBATSIS, Andrew CIARLA, Joseph COSTA, Michael DE BONO, Codey LARKIN (gk), Osama MALIK, Michael MARRONE, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Matthew MULLEN, Alexander SUNASKY, Shane TOBIAS, Scott WEIDENBACH. *Overage players to be added

Unavailable: Michael DOYLE (suspended)

Perth Glory v Newcastle Jets Saturday 14 February BGC Stadium at Dorrien Gardens Local kick off 5.00pm (7.00pm AEDT) Referee: Steven Gregory

Perth Glory Squad: Dejan ALEKSIC (gk), Ludovic BOI, Hayden DOYLE, Cameron EDWARDS, Dean EVANS, Howard FONDYKE, Lewis HALL, Liam HARVEY, Steven HESKETH, Andrija JUKIC, Adam LUCA, Alex PEARSON (gk), Ryan PEARSON, Josh RISDON, Anthony SKORICH, Reece VITTIGLIA. *One to be omitted

Unavailable: Brent GRIFFITHS (groin - season), Scott NEVILLE (groin - 1 week), James SAMMUT (suspended - 1 week).

Newcastle Jets squad: Ben KENNEDY (gk), George STROGYLOS, Fabian IACOVELLI, Simon MOONEY, Jon GRIFFITHS, Ben MARTIN, Matt HARPER, Joel WITHERDIN, Jarrad ROSS, James VIRGILI, Taylor REGAN, Brodie MOOY, Matthew COMERFORD, Jacob PEPPER, Harry MAGUIRE.

Unavailable: Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI (shoulder - 3 weeks), Jesse PINTO (suspended - 1 week)

Central Coast Mariners v Sydney FC Sunday 14 February Pluim Park Local kick off 5.00pm AEDT Referee: Stuart Wolfe

Central Coast Mariners Squad: Ashley BALCOMB, Pedj BOJIC (OA), Laurence BRAUDE, David D'APUZZO, Nick KAPSIS, Matthew LEWIS, Tim McGOWAN, Sean MITCHELL, Matthew NEMES (gk), Greg OWENS (OA), Ty OWENS, Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), Nathan SHERLOCK, Brady SMITH, Daniel TAYLOR, Steven TIBBETTS, Glen TRIFIRO, Darko VIDOVIC, Scott WRIGHT *four to be omitted

Unavailable: Nil

Sydney FC Squad: Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), Luke AUSTIN, Zach CAIRNCROSS, Kofi DANNING, Brendan GAN, Antony GOLEC, Rhyan GRANT, Matthew HALL, Ibrahim HAYDAR, Matthew JURMAN, Steve LUSTICA, Robbie MILESKI, Sam MUNRO, Chris PAYNE, Chris TRIANTIS (c). *one to be omitted

Unavailable: Zach CAIRNCROSS (suspended - 1 week)

BYE: Melbourne Victory

Click here to view the National Youth 2008-09 Ladder

Note. - Squads subject to change - Match date and kick-off times are subject to change without notice.