National Youth League Round 17 Preview

This is the official FFA preview for National Youth League (NYL) Round 17.

Weekend Matches

Newcastle Jets v Perth Glory Saturday 17 January Adamstown Oval, Bryant Street, Adamstown Local kick off 10.00am AEDT Referee: Stuart Wolfe

Newcastle Jets Squad: Ben McNAMARA (gk), Justin PASFIELD (gk), George STROGYLOS, Fabian IACOVELLI, Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI, Jacob PEPPER, Simon MOONEY, Joel WITHERDIN, Jon GRIFFITHS, Ben MARTIN, Matt HARPER, Dylan MURPHY, Harry MAGUIRE, Matthew COMERFORD, Patrick WHEELER

Unavailable: Taylor REGAN (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Jesse PINTO (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Brodie MOOY (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Jarrad ROSS (promoted to Hyundai A-League)

Perth Glory Squad: Ludovic BOI, Million BUTSHIRE, Jack CLISBY, Dean EVANS, Howard FONDYKE, Steven HESKETH, Adam LUCA, Alex PEARSON, Ryan PEARSON (gk), Joshua RISDON, James SAMMUT, Anthony SKORICH, Reece VITTIGLIA two to be added

Unavailable: Dejan ALEKSIC (National Youth Olympic team duty), Brent GRIFFITHS (groin - season), Lewis HALL (suspended - 1 week), Liam HARVEY (National Youth Olympic team duty), Scott NEVILLE (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Andrija JUKIC (promoted to Hyundai A-League)

Melbourne Victory v Central Coast Mariners Saturday 17 January Epping Stadium, Harvest Home Road, Epping Local kick off 4.00pm AEDT Referee: Kevin Docherty

Melbourne Victory Squad: Sebastian MATTEI (gk), Robert WYNNE, Steven PACE (OA), Matthew FOSCHINI, Fabio DI LIZIA, Aziz BEHICH, Mathew THEODORE, Craig SWEENEY, Nathan ELASI, Dimitri HATZIMOURATIS, Tedros YABIO, Stephen HATIZKOSTAS, Evan BERGER, Mifit BOJKU, Leigh BROXHAM

Unavailable: Andy JEREZ (broken leg - season), Mijo MARINOVIC (knee - season), Cameron DRAKE (ankle - 1 week)

Central Coast Mariners Squad: Ashley BALCOMB, Laurence BRAUDE, Nick KAPSIS, Matthew LEWIS, Tim McGOWAN, Sean MITCHELL, Matthew NEMES (gk), Ty OWENS, Brady SMITH, Daniel TAYLOR, Steven TIBBETTS, Glen TRIFIRO, Scott WRIGHT, Darko VIDOVIC one to be added

Unavailable: Nathan SHERLOCK (knee - season)

Queensland Roar v Sydney FC Sunday 18 January Ballymore Stadium Local kick off 4.00pm (5.00pm AEDT) Referee: Jarred Gillett

Queensland Roar Squad: Matthew ACTON (gk), Michael RYAN, Matthew MUNDY, Bradley McDONALD, William TUMUSIIME, Adam SAROTA, Michael ANGUS, Jordan MASON, Jordan FARINA, Luke BRATTAN, David, DODD (OA), Chris GROSSMAN, Matthew THURTELL, Isaka CERNAK One to be added

Unavailable: Luke MUIR (long-term injured), Daniel BOWLES (National Youth Olympic team duty), Tyler THURTELL (National Youth Olympic team duty), Mitchell BEVAN (National Youth Olympic team duty), Josh McVEY (National Youth Olympic team duty)

Sydney FC Squad: Luke AUSTIN, Adam BIDDLE, Beau BUSCH (OA), Simon COLOSIMO (OA), Matthew HALL, Antony GOLEC, Ibrahim HAYDAR, Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), Robbie MIDDLEBY (OA), Robbie MILESKI, Sam MUNRO, Jacob TIMPANO (OA), Nik TSATTALIOS, Chris TRIANTIS (c)

Unavailable: Zach CAIRNCROSS (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Kofi DANNING (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Brendan GAN (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Rhyan GRANT (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Matthew JURMAN (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Steve LUSTICA (National Youth Olympic team duty).

BYE: Adelaide United

Click here to view the National Youth 2008-09 Ladder Round 17 Youth League Preview

This is the official FFA preview for National Youth League (NYL) Round 17.

Weekend Matches

Newcastle Jets v Perth Glory Saturday 17 January Adamstown Oval, Bryant Street, Adamstown Local kick off 10.00am AEDT Referee: Stuart Wolfe

Newcastle Jets Squad: Ben McNAMARA (gk), Justin PASFIELD (gk), George STROGYLOS, Fabian IACOVELLI, Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI, Jacob PEPPER, Simon MOONEY, Joel WITHERDIN, Jon GRIFFITHS, Ben MARTIN, Matt HARPER, Dylan MURPHY, Harry MAGUIRE, Matthew COMERFORD, Patrick WHEELER

Unavailable: Taylor REGAN (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Jesse PINTO (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Brodie MOOY (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Jarrad ROSS (promoted to Hyundai A-League)

Perth Glory Squad: Ludovic BOI, Million BUTSHIRE, Jack CLISBY, Dean EVANS, Howard FONDYKE, Steven HESKETH, Adam LUCA, Alex PEARSON, Ryan PEARSON (gk), Joshua RISDON, James SAMMUT, Anthony SKORICH, Reece VITTIGLIA two to be added

Unavailable: Dejan ALEKSIC (National Youth Olympic team duty), Brent GRIFFITHS (groin - season), Lewis HALL (suspended - 1 week), Liam HARVEY (National Youth Olympic team duty), Scott NEVILLE (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Andrija JUKIC (promoted to Hyundai A-League)

Melbourne Victory v Central Coast Mariners Saturday 17 January Epping Stadium, Harvest Home Road, Epping Local kick off 4.00pm AEDT Referee: Kevin Docherty

Melbourne Victory Squad: Sebastian MATTEI (gk), Robert WYNNE, Steven PACE (OA), Matthew FOSCHINI, Fabio DI LIZIA, Aziz BEHICH, Mathew THEODORE, Craig SWEENEY, Nathan ELASI, Dimitri HATZIMOURATIS, Tedros YABIO, Stephen HATIZKOSTAS, Evan BERGER, Mifit BOJKU, Leigh BROXHAM

Unavailable: Andy JEREZ (broken leg - season), Mijo MARINOVIC (knee - season), Cameron DRAKE (ankle - 1 week)

Central Coast Mariners Squad: Ashley BALCOMB, Laurence BRAUDE, Nick KAPSIS, Matthew LEWIS, Tim McGOWAN, Sean MITCHELL, Matthew NEMES (gk), Ty OWENS, Brady SMITH, Daniel TAYLOR, Steven TIBBETTS, Glen TRIFIRO, Scott WRIGHT, Darko VIDOVIC one to be added

Unavailable: Nathan SHERLOCK (knee - season)

Queensland Roar v Sydney FC Sunday 18 January Ballymore Stadium Local kick off 4.00pm (5.00pm AEDT) Referee: Jarred Gillett

Queensland Roar Squad: Matthew ACTON (gk), Michael RYAN, Matthew MUNDY, Bradley McDONALD, William TUMUSIIME, Adam SAROTA, Michael ANGUS, Jordan MASON, Jordan FARINA, Luke BRATTAN, David, DODD (OA), Chris GROSSMAN, Matthew THURTELL, Isaka CERNAK One to be added

Unavailable: Luke MUIR (long-term injured), Daniel BOWLES (National Youth Olympic team duty), Tyler THURTELL (National Youth Olympic team duty), Mitchell BEVAN (National Youth Olympic team duty), Josh McVEY (National Youth Olympic team duty)

Sydney FC Squad: Luke AUSTIN, Adam BIDDLE, Beau BUSCH (OA), Simon COLOSIMO (OA), Matthew HALL, Antony GOLEC, Ibrahim HAYDAR, Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), Robbie MIDDLEBY (OA), Robbie MILESKI, Sam MUNRO, Jacob TIMPANO (OA), Nik TSATTALIOS, Chris TRIANTIS (c)

Unavailable: Zach CAIRNCROSS (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Kofi DANNING (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Brendan GAN (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Rhyan GRANT (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Matthew JURMAN (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Steve LUSTICA (National Youth Olympic team duty).

BYE: Adelaide United

Click here to view the National Youth 2008-09 Ladder

Note. - Squads subject to change - Match date and kick-off times are subject to change without notice.