National Youth League Review

A quick roundup of how the young players got on in this week's National Youth League

Gold Coast United 2 (Ben Wearing 66-, Chris Harold 77-)

Central Coast Mariners 1 (Bernie Ibini-Isei 22-)

Owen Park, Southport Saturday, 18 September 2010 Referee: Matthew Gillett

Gold Coast United line-up : 20.Scott HIGGINS (OA) (gk), 2.Josh BRILLANTE, 3.Mitchell BEVAN, 5.Ben WEARING, 6.Koh SATAKE (9.Chris HAROLD 46-), 7.Zac ANDERSON (4.Neko VUJEVICH 59-), 8.Steven LUSTICA (c), 10.Chris BROADFOOT (OA), 11.Ben HALLORAN, 12.Bas VAN DEN BRINK (OA), 15.Matija SIMIC (14.Mitch COOPER 59-).

Substitutes Not Used: 1.Tim ANDERSON (gk). Yellow cards: Chris Broadfoot 45+2-, Ben Wearing 61-.

Central Coast Mariners line-up: 1.Nikodin MATIC (gk), 2.Nikola STANOJEVIC, 6.Sam MUNRO (c) (7.Brendan GRIFFIN 60-), 8.Nick FITZGERALD (10.Mitchell DUKE 59-), 9.Bernie IBINI-ISEI (11.Mitchell MALLIA 59-), 12.Matthew LEWIS, 14.Brady SMITH, 16.Mustafa AMINI, 17.Sam GALLAGHER, 18.Marc WARREN, 19.Chris DOIG (OA).

Substitutes Not Used: 20.David BRADASEVIC (gk).

Newcastle Jets 4 (Jon Griffiths 7-, James Virgili 43-, Fabian Iacovelli 82-, Scott Pettit 90+2-)

Australian Institute of Sport 1 (Corey Brown 86-)

Adamstown Oval, Adamstown Saturday, 18 September 2010 Referee: Stuart Wolfe

Newcastle Jets Youth line-up: 1.Robert KOLAK, 2.Brodie MOOY (5.Jacob PEPPER 46-), 3.Mario SIMIC, 4.Jon GRIFFITHS, 6.Taylor REGAN (OA), 7.Scott PETTIT, 8.Marcello FIORENTINO (OA)( 12.Sam GALLAWAY 46-), 9.Gavin FORBES (14.David TALEVSKI 58-), 10.Jesse PINTO (c), 11.James VIRGILI, 13.Fabian IACOVELLI,

Substitutes Not Used: 20.Jack DUNCAN (gk) Yellow cards: Jesse Pinto 32-, Jon Grifftths 38-, Sam Gallaway 65-

Australian Institute of Sport line-up: 1.Aaron LENNOX (GK), 10.Jake BARKER-DAISH (11.Kwabena BOAHENE 58-), 12.Melvin BECKET, 15.Corey BROWN, 21.Connor CHAPMAN (8.Jason GERIA 46-), 6.Ryan EDWARDS, 19.Hernan ESPINDOLA, 4.Curtis GOOD (c), Jake MONACO, 18.Yianni PERKATIS, 13.Adam TAGGART (7.Jesse MAKARUONAS 58-).

Substitutes Not Used: 20.Lachlan TIBBLES (gk) Yellow cards: Ryan Edwards 4-/45- Red cards: Ryan Edwards 45-

Melbourne Victory 0

Perth Glory 5 (Sebit Oxet 27-, Andrija Jukic 42/45+2-, Cameron Edwards 45-, Josh Risdon 68-)

Epping Stadium, Epping Sunday, 19 September 2010 Referee: Alex Azzcura

Melbourne Victory line-up: 1.Rani DOWISHA (gk), 4.Nicholas ANSELL, 5.Peter FRANJIC (c), 2 James KALAFATIDIS (14.Andrew MULLETT 60-), 10. Damir LOKVANCIC, 8.Jake NAKIC (15.John REALE 60-), 6.Paulo RETRE, 3. Jason RICCIUTI, 17. Anthony SELEMIDIS (12.Daniel CHAABANI 46-), 11. David STIRTON, 9. Tedros YABIO.

Substitutes Not Used: Alastair BRAY (gk) Yellow cards: Paulo Retre 62-

Perth Glory line-up: 30.Alex VRTESKI (gk) (OA), 2.Ryan PEARSON, 3.Brent GRIFFITHS, 4.Josh RISDON, 5.Dean EVANS (c), 7.Cameron EDWARDS (9.Billy QUINNCROFT 60-), 8.Brandon O-NEILL (6.Storm ROUX 60-), 10.Andrija JUKIC (oa),11.Sebit OYET (12.Sahr MUSA 58-), 14.Tommy AMPHLETT (OA), 15.Howard FONDYKE.

Substitutes Not Used: 1.Alex PEARSON (gk).

Brisbane Roar 3 (James Meyer 4-/55-, Matthew Thurtell 67-)

Sydney FC 3 (Tom Cirjak 16-, Kofi Danning 62-/88-(pen))

Perry Park, Brisbane Sunday, 19 September 2010 Referee: Matthew Skinner

Brisbane Roar Youth line-up: 1. Matt ACTON (gk),5.Daniel BOWLES, 7.Christopher BUSH (c), 4.Matthew BYRNE, 8.James DONACHIE, 12.Ken DOUGALL, 11.Josh McVEY (10.Jacob McLEAN 46-), 13.Dane MILOVANOVIC, 3.Alistair QUINN (14. Ross ARCHIBALD 60-), 2.Rocco VISCONTE (9.Matthew THURTELL 46-), 18.James Meyer (OA)

Substitutes Not Used: 20. Nick TUBBS (gk). Yellow cards: Dane Milovanovic 32-, Matt Acton 88-

Sydney FC line-up: 1.Aaron LIDDELL (gk), 10.Terry ANTONIS, 17. Luke AUSTIN (5.David VRANKOVIC 46-), 15. Tommy CIRJAK, 11. Kofi DANNING, 19.David GULLO, 6. Jared LUM (8.Sam CHAPPLE 60-), 4. Nathan SHERLOCK (c), 3.Mitchell SPEER, 12. Giorgio SPERENZA, 7. Brendan GAN (OA),

Substitutes Not Used: 9. Justin HAYWARD, 20. Daniel NIZIC