National Youth League Preview

All the match and squad news for Round 13 and Round 8 of the National Youth League

Round 13 Youth League Preview

Weekend Matches

Newcastle Jets v Melbourne Victory Friday 19 December EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle Local kick off 5.15pm AEDT Referee: Kevin Docherty

Newcastle Jets Squad: Jordan GRIFFITHS (gk), Jon GRIFFITHS, Joel WITHERDIN, Simon MOONEY, Jarrad ROSS, George STROGYLOS, Taylor REGAN (c), Matt HARPER, Jesse PINTO, Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI, Brodie MOOY, Ben MARTIN, James VIRGILLI, Jacob PEPPER one to be included

Unavailable: Ben McNAMARA (back - indefinite)

Melbourne Victory Squad: Sebastian MATTEI (gk), Fabio DI LIZIA, Matthew FOSCHINI, Mathew THEODORE, Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, Cameron DRAKE, Dimitri HATZIMOURATIS, Mifit BOJKU, Nathan ELASI, Robert WYNNE, Damir LOKVANCIC, Leigh BROXHAM, Sebastian RYALL, Tedros YABIO one to be included

Unavailable: Antonio LA VERDE (knee - season), Andy JEREZ (broken leg - season), Mijo MARINOVIC (knee - indefinite)

Sydney FC v Perth Glory Saturday 20 December Cromer Park, 101 South Creek Road, Dee Why Local kick off 10.00am AEDT (8.00am AWDT) Referee: Gary Vandeburgt

Sydney FC Squad: Luke AUSTIN, Kearyn BACCUS, Kerim BULUT, Zach CAIRNCROSS, Corey GAMEIRO, Kofi DANNING, Rhyan GRANT, Ibrahim HAYDAR, Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), Matthew JURMAN, Robbie MILESKI, Sam MUNRO, Jacob TIMPANO (OA), Chris TRIANTIS (c), Nikolas TSATTALIOS, Mark WARREN one to be omitted

Unavailable: Brendan GAN (promoted to Hyundai A-League), Antony GOLEC (promoted to Hyundai A-League)

Perth Glory Squad: Dejan ALEKSIC (gk), Eli BABALJ, Ludovic BOI, Dino DJULBIC (OA), Hayden DOYLE, Dean EVANS, Lewis HALL, Liam HARVEY, Adam LUCA, Scott NEVILLE, Alex PEARSON (gk), Ryan PEARSON, Reece VITTIGLIA two to be included

Unavailable: Brent GRIFFITHS (groin - season), Anthony SKORICH (abdominal strain - 1 week), Andrija JUKIC (promoted to Hyundai A-League)

**Adelaide United v Queensland Roar** Wednesday 14 January Hindmarsh Stadium Local kick off 4.45pm ACDT (4.15pm AQST) Referee: N/A

BYE: Central Coast Mariners

Round 8 deferred

Queensland Roar v Central Coast Mariners Saturday 20 December Ballymore Stadium Local kick off 3.30pm AQST (4.30pm AEDT) Referee: Alan Milliner

Queensland Roar Squad: Matt ACTON (gk), Matt MUNDY, William TUMUSIIME, Ben GRIFFIN (OA), Andrew PACKER (OA), David DODD (OA), Adam SAROTA, Luke BRATTAN, Josh McVEY, Tim SMITS (OA), Tommy OAR, Daniel BOWLES, Robbie KRUSE, Michael ANGUS, Mitch BEVAN, Tyler THURTELL, Brad McDONALD, Michael RYAN four to be omitted

Unavailable: Luke MUIR (long-term injured)

Central Coast Mariners Squad: Ashley BALCOMB, Laurence BRAUDE, Nick KAPSIS, Matthew LEWIS, Tim McGOWAN, Sean MITCHELL, Matthew NASH (OA), Paul O'GRADY (OA), Greg OWENS (OA), Ty OWENS, Steven TIBBETTS, Glen TRIFIRO, Scott WRIGHT, Darko VIDOVIC one to be included

Unavailable: Tim McGOWAN (broken Leg - indefinite), Nathan SHERLOCK (knee - season), Brady SMITH (suspended - 1 week)

Unavailable: Brent GRIFFITHS (groin - season), Anthony SKORICH (abdominal strain - 1 week), Andrija JUKIC (promoted to Hyundai A-League)

Click here to view the National Youth 2008-09 Ladder

Note. - Squads subject to change - Match date and kick-off times are subject to change without notice.