National Youth League 2010/11 Week 1 Preview

This is the official FFA Preview for National Youth League Week 1.

Saturday, 18 September 2010

Gold Coast United vs. Central Coast Mariners Owen Park, Southport Local Kick-Off: 3:00pm Referee: Matthew Gillett

Gold Coast United Youth squad: Tim ANDERSON (gk), Josh BRILLANTE, Mitchell BEVAN, Neko VUJEVICH, Ben WEARING, Koh SATAKE, Zac ANDERSON, Steven LUSTICA, Chris HAROLD, Bobby RUSSELL, Ben HALLORAN, Elliot RONTO, Mitch COOPER, Matija SIMIC, Luke MUIR (gk). Unavailable: none.

Central Coast Mariners squad: Mustafa AMINI, David BRADASEVIC (gk), Mitchell DUKE, Nick FITZGERALD, Sam GALLAGHER, Max GLANVILLE, Brendan GRIFFIN, Bernie IBINI-ISEI, Nathan JAGELMAN, Jerry KALOURIS, Mitchell MALLIA, Alex MANSUETO, Nikodin MATIC (gk), Sam MUNRO, Jimmy OATES, Adam ORMSBY, Brady SMITH, Nikola STANOJEVIC, Marc WARREN. *four to be omitted* Unavailable: none.

Saturday, 18 September 2010

Newcastle Jets vs. Australian Institute of Sport Adamstown Oval, Adamstown Local Kick-Off: 12:00pm Referee: Stuart Wolfe

Newcastle Jets Youth Squad: 1.Robert KOLAK, 2.Jon GRIFFITHS, 3.Jacob PEPPER, 4.Scott PETTIT, 5.Luke REMINGTON, 6.James VIRGILI, 7.Sam GALLAWAY, 8.Steven VELESKI, 9.Mario SIMIC, 10.Jesse PINTO, 11.Fabian IACOVELLI, 12.Nathan MILLGATE, 13.Kyle EWART, 14.David TALEVSKI, 15.Gavin FORBES, 20.Jack DUNCAN,

Unavailable: Nil

AIS Squad: Jake BARKER-DAISH, Melvin BECKET, Kwabena BOAHENE, Corey BROWN, Connor CHAPMAN, Kevin DAVISON, Milos DEGENEK, Patrick DIXON, Ryan EDWARDS, Hernan ESPINDOLA, Jason GERIA, Curtis GOOD, Aaron LENNOX (GK), Jesse MAKARUONAS, Jake MONACO, Yianni PERKATIS, Anthony PROIA, Adam TAGGART, Lachlan TIBBLES (GK)

**four to be omitted**

Unavailable: Alex CERRUTO (knee - season), Joshua DA SILVA (groin), Scott MELLISH (groin) Paul IZZO(GK) and Aaron PETERSON (both suspended)

Sunday, 19 September 2010

Melbourne Victory vs. Perth Glory Epping Stadium, Epping Local Kick-Off: 2:00pm Referee: Alex Azzcura

Melbourne Victory squad: Nicholas ANSELL, Luke O-DEA, Luke PILKINGTON, Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, Tedros YABIO, James JEGGO, Rani DOWISHA, Bradley NORTON, David STIRTON, Damir LOKVANCIC, James KALAFATIDIS, Jason RICCIUTI, Jake NAKIC, Anthony SELEMIDIS.

Unavailable: none.

Perth Glory squad: Tommy AMPHLETT, Cameron EDWARDS, Dean EVANS, Howard FONDYKE, Brent GRIFFITHS, Luke JOHNSTON, Andrija JUKIC, Sam MITCHINSON, Sahr MUSA, Brandon O-NEILL, Sebit OYET, Alex PEARSON, Ryan PEARSON, Billy QUINNCROFT, Josh RISDON, Storm ROUX, Alex VRTESKI, Stephen WALMSLEY.

***Three to be omitted***

Unavailable: none.

Sunday, 19 September 2010

Brisbane Roar vs. Sydney FC Spencer Park, Brisbane Local Kick-Off: 4:00pm Referee: Matthew Skinner

Brisbane Roar Youth Squad: Matt ACTON (gk), Ross ARCHIBALD, Daniel BOWLES, Christopher BUSH (capt), Matthew BYRNE, James DONACHIE, Ken DOUGALL, Josh GROENEWALD, Liam McCORMICK, Jacob McLEAN, Josh McVEY, Dane MILOVANOVIC, Alistair QUINN, Matthew THURTELL, Nick TUBBS (gk)

Unavailable: none.

Sydney FC squad: Aaron LIDDELL (gk), Mitchell SPEER, Luke AUSTIN, Nathan SHERLOCK (c), David VRANKOVIC, Joel CHIANESE, Tommy CIRJAK, David GULLO, Brendan GAN, Wely AL-RIKABY, Justin HAYWARD, Georgio SPERENZA, Jared LUM, Kofi DANNING, Terry ANTONIS, Daniel NIZIC (gk).

Unavailable: Dimitri PETRATOS (calf), Blake POWELL (shin), Dylan MITCHELL (finger)