National Youth League 2009/10 Round 27 Review

This is the official FFA review for round 27 of the National Youth League

Central Coast Mariners edge out Perth Glory to finish top-of-the-table in National Youth League 2009/10.

Central Coast Mariners and Perth Glory to host National Youth League 2010 Semi Finals.

Central Coast Mariners 0

Sydney FC 0

Saturday, 6 March 2010 Pluim Park, Sydney Referee: Kurt Ams Assistant referees: Glen Peterkin and Ryan Gallagher Fourth official: Lance Greenshields

Central Coast Mariners line-up: 1. Mathew RYAN (GK), 3. Jerry KALOURIS, 4. Matthew LIDDALL, 7.Brendan GRIFFIN (15. Adam ORMSBY 46-) 8. Nick FITZGERALD, (2. Scott McGINLEY 62-) 10. Panny NIKAS (C), 11. Mitchell MALLIA, 12. Shane HUKE, 14. Brady SMITH, (6. Mitchell DUKE 62-) 17. Matthew LEWIS, 18. Bernie IBINI-ISEI

Substitutes not used: 20. Nik MATIC (GK)

Yellow Cards: Shane HUKE 42-, Adam ORMSBY 84-

Red Cards: Nil

Sydney FC line-up: 1. Nenad VEKIC (GK), 2. Steve TIBBETS, 4. Joseph GIBBS, (12. Paul MACKEY 59-) 5. Sam GALLAGHER, 6. Mitchell SPEER, (3. David VRANKOVIC 31-), 8. Sam MUNRO (C), 9. Hussein AKIL, (7. Steven ILLIC 37-) 10. Iain RAMSAY, 13. Joel CHIANESE, 14. Tim MCGOWAN, 17. Luke AUSTIN

Substitutes not used: 20.Mark PULLMAN (GK)

Yellow Cards: Steven ILLIC 65-, Sam MUNRO 84-

Red Cards: Nil

Perth Glory 2 (Tommy AMPHLETT 68-/75-)

Newcastle Jets 3 (Jarrad ROSS 17-, Fabian IACOVELLI 19-, Howard FONDYKE 44- (og))

Saturday, 6 March 2010 Clipsal Stadium, Perth Referee: Steven Gregory Assistant referees: Tim Mihevc and Trent Fleskins Fourth official: Josh Mihevc

Perth Glory Youth line-up: Tommy AMPHLETT, Ludovic BOI, Hayden DOYLE, Howard FONDYKE, Hanafi GHAZALI (Reece VITTIGLIA 46-), Sam MITCHINSON, Alex PEARSON (gk), Ryan PEARSON (c), Joshua RISDON, Anthony SKORICH (Mario MARCINKO 57-), Steven WALMSLEY (Sebit OYET 57-)

Substitutes not used: Tim DOYLE (gk)

Yellow Cards: Anthony SKORICH 27-, Howard FONDYKE 33-

Red Cards: Nil

Newcastle Jets Youth line-up: Scott BALDERSON, Damian BROSQUE (Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI 50-), Jon GRIFFITHS, Fabian IACOVELLI, Robbie KOLAK (gk), Brodie MOOY, Jesse PINTO, Taylor REGAN (c), Jarrad ROSS, Matt SIM, James VIRGILI (Mario SIMIC 57-)

Substitutes not used: James FOGARTY (gk)

Yellow Cards: Scott BALDERSON 25-, Brodie MOOY 86-, Jarrad ROSS 89-

Red Cards: Nil

AIS 5 (Kamal IBRAHIM 17-, Kevin DAVISON 43-, Melvin BECKET 68-, Nikola STANOJEVIC 71-, Ryan EDWARDS 90-)

Melbourne Victory 1 (Nathan ELASI 42-)

Sunday, 7 March 2010 AIS Athletics Track, Canberra Referee: Brett Woodford Assistant referees: Luke Withall and Greg Taylor Fourth official: Allyson Flynn

AIS Youth line-up: Christopher BUSH (Aaron PETERSON 64-), Kevin DAVISON (Jason GERIA 64-), Milos DEGENEK, Patrick DIXON (Aaron LENNOX (GK) 22-), Stephen DOMENICI (Melvin BECKET 64-), Ryan EDWARDS, Sam GALLAWAY, Nikola STANOJEVIC (C), Marc WARREN, Kamal IBRAHIM

Substitutes not used: Nil

Yellow Cards: Aaron PETERSON 74-

Red Cards: Paul IZZO (GK) 22-

Melbourne Victory Youth line-up: Nicholas ANSELL, Matthew DEMO, Nathan ELASI, Curran FERNS, Sebastian MATTEI (gk), Luke O-DEA, David STIRTON (John REALE 46-), Craig SWEENEY, Simon TOLLI, Tedros YABIO (Christian GEOROPOULOS 59-), James JEGGO

Substitutes not used: Rani DOWISHA (gk)

Yellow Cards: Nicholas ANSELL 78-

Red Cards: Nil

Adelaide United 1 (Evan KOSTOPOULOS 9-)

Gold Coast United 1 (Tahj MINNIECON 56-)

Sunday, 7 March 2010 Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Referee: Regis Queffelec Assistant referees: Christian Verdicchio and Raffaele Piccolo Fourth official: Curtis Wordsworth

Adelaide United Youth line-up: Evan KOSTOPOULOS, Codey LARKIN (gk), Dane MILOVANOVIC, Perry MITRIS, Francesco MONTEROSSO (Andrew CIARLA 64-), Matthew MULLEN (c), Inseob SHIN, Alex SUNASKY, Joe WRIGHT (Liam WOODING 54-), Lloyd OWUSU (OA) (Brett RAYNER 59-), Paul REID (OA)

Substitutes not used: John SOLARI (gk)

Yellow Cards: Joe WRIGHT 44-, Paul REID 45-+2, Inseob SHIN 83-, Liam WOODING 90-+3

Red Cards: Nil

Gold Coast United Youth line-up: Jerrad TYSON [gk], Steven TOPALOVIC, Ben HALLORAN (Koh SATAKE 61-), Chris HAROLD (Richard GREER 65-), Steven LUSTICA (c) (Mitchell BEVAN 64-), Ben WEARING, Joshua BRILLANTE, Tahj MINNIECON, ROBSON (OA), Dino DJULBIC (OA), James BROWN

Substitutes not used: Tim ANDERSON [gk]

Yellow Cards: Dino DJULBIC 50-, James BROWN 52-, Steven TOPALOVIC 74-

Red Cards: Nil