National Youth League 2009/10 Round 25 Review

Review the action from Round 25 in the National Youth League

Brisbane Roar 2 (Josh McVEY 30-, Luke BRATTAN 50-) Gold Coast United 2 (Chris HAROLD 56-/82-) Friday 19 February 2010 Spencer Park, New Market Referee: Jarred Gillett Assistant referees: Adam Kersey and Drew Ninnes Fourth official: Michael Sams

Brisbane Roar line-up: Matt ACTON (GK), Luke BRATTAN (c), Luke DEVERE (Matthew BYRNE 46-), Kenneth DOUGALL, Matt McKAY (OA) (Stefan VRBESIC 58-), Josh McVEY (Alistair QUINN 60-), Mitch NICHOLS, Michael RYAN, Tim SMITS (OA), Isaka CERNAK, Matt MUNDY (OA) (Josh McVEY 71-)

Substitutes not used: Luke MUIR (GK)

Yellow cards: Matt ACTON 41-

Red cards: Nil

Gold Coast United line-up: Jerrad TYSON (gk), Koh SATAKE, Steven TOPALOVIC (Neko VUJEVICH 60-), Ben HALLORAN (Mitchell BEVAN 60-), Chris HAROLD, Steven LUSTICA (c), Ben WEARING, Joshua BRILLANTE, Steve FITZSIMMONS (OA), Andrew BARISIC (OA) (Callum HARE 44-), Tahj MINNIECON (Ben HALLORAN 67-)

Substitutes not used: Tim ANDERSON (gk)

Yellow cards: Mitchell BEVAN 71-

Red cards: Nil

Melbourne Victory 1 (Brad NORTON 90-+1) Central Coast Mariners 1 (Panny NIKAS 90- (pen)) Saturday 20 February 2010 Epping Stadium, Epping Referee: Lucien Laverdure Assistant referees: Greg Gontscharow and Brenton Hayward Fourth official: Chris Hope

Melbourne Victory line-up: 1. Sebastian MATTEI (GK) (C), 2. Peter FRANJIC, 3. Brad NORTON, 5. Diogo FERRERIA, 6. Luke PILKINGTON, 7. David STIRTON (15. Luke O-DEA 53-), 8. Craig SWEENEY, 10. Nathan ELASI, 11. Antonio LA VERDE, 12. Tedros YABIO (9. Matthew DEMO 53-), 16. Simon TOLLI (14. James JEGGO 60-).

Substitutes not used: 20. Rani DOWISHA (GK)

Yellow Cards: Craig SWEENEY 90-+1

Red Cards: Nil

Central Coast Mariners line-up: 20. Mathew RYAN (GK), 3. Jerry KALOURIS, 4. Matthew LIDDALL, 8. Nick FITZGERALD, 9. Gavin FORBES (2. Mitchell DUKE 60-), 10. Panny NIKAS (C), 12. Shane HUKE (OA), 14. Brady SMITH (7. Brendan GRIFFIN 60-), 15. Adam ORMSBY, 17. Matthew LEWIS (11. Mitchell MALLIA 60-), 18. Bernie IBINI-ISEI

Substitutes not used: 1. Nik MATIC (GK)

Yellow Cards: Brady SMITH 21-, Nick FITZGERALD 42-, Shane HUKE 85-

Red Cards: Nil

AIS 1 (Jake BARKER-DAISH 86-) Sydney FC 3 (Joel CHIANESE 21-, Iain RAMSAY 53-, Dimitri PETRATOS 83-) Saturday 20 February 2010 AIS Athletics Track, Bruce Referee: Gary Vandeburgt Assistant referees: Brett Woodford and Greg Taylor Fourth official: Allyson Flynn

AIS line-up: Mustafa AMINI, Melvin BECKET (Jake BARKER-DAISH 60-), Christopher BUSH, Stephen DOMENICI, Ryan EDWARDS, Curtis GOOD (Scott MELLISH 60-), Aaron LENNOX (GK), Trent SAINSBURY, Nikola STANOJEVIC (C), David TALEVSKI (Aaron PETERSON 46-), Marc WARREN

Substitutes not used: Paul IZZO (GK)

Yellow cards: Ryan EDWARDS 35-, Jake BARKER-DAISH 75-, Trent SAINSBURY 90-+2

Red cards: Nil

Sydney FC line-up: Hussein AKIL (Dimitri PETRATOS 62-), Luke AUSTIN, Joel CHIANESE, Sam GALLAGHER (Sam CHARPLE 62-), Justin HAYWARD (Joseph GIBBS 62-), Tim MCGOWAN, Sam MUNRO (c), Nenad VEKIC (gk) (Mark PULLMAN (gk) 80-), Mitchell SPEER, Iain RAMSAY, David VRANKOVIC

Substitutes not used: Nil

Yellow cards: Tim MCGOWAN 73-, Mitchell SPEER 86-

Red cards: Nil

Adelaide United 0 Perth Glory 1 (Anthony SKORICH 90-+1) Sunday 21 February 2010 Hindmarsh Stadium, Hindmarsh Referee: Stephen Toth Assistant referees: Raffaele Piccolo and Rick Schneider Fourth official: Christian Verdiccio

Adelaide United line-up: Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), Evan KOSTOPOULOS, Dane MILOVANOVIC, Perry MITRIS, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Inseob SHIN (Liam WOODING 57-), Alex SUNASKY (c), Joe WRIGHT, Paul REID (OA), Mark RUDAN (OA) (Michael DOYLE 18-), Kristian SARKIES (OA) (Matthew MULLEN 9-)

Substitutes not used: Nick MUNRO (gk)

Yellow Cards: Evan KOSTOPOULOS 90-+5, Joe WRIGHT 90-+5

Red Cards: Nil

Perth Glory line-up: Ludovic BOI (Anthony SKORICH 61-), Hayden DOYLE, Dean EVANS, Steve HESKETH (c), Sam MITCHINSON (Howard FONDYKE 61-), Alex PEARSON (gk), Ryan PEARSON, Joshua RISDON (Ludovic BOI 90+1-), Glen TRIFIRO, Reece VITTIGLIA (Tommy AMPHLETT 46-), Branko JELIC (OA)

Substitutes not used: Tim DOYLE (gk)

Yellow Cards: Branko JELIC 80-

Red Cards: Nil