National Youth League 2009/10 Round 19 Review

A look back at all the action from Round 19 of the National Youth League.

Newcastle Jets 0 Melbourne Victory 0 Friday, 8 January 2010 Adamstown Oval, Newcastle Referee: Tim McGilchrist Assistant referees: Glen Peterkin and Andrew Higgins Fourth official: Nathan MacGill

Newcastle Jets line-up: 1. Dion SHAW, 3. Jarrad ROSS, 4. Matt SIM, 5. Scott BALDERSON, 6. Taylor REGAN (c), 7. Will ANGEL, 8. Damian BROSQUE (12. Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI 55-), 9. James VIRGILI (13. Fabian IACOVELLI 51-), 10. Mirjan PAVLOVIC, 11. Jesse PINTO

Unused substitutes: 20. Robbie KOLAK (gk)

Yellow cards: Scott BALDERSON 43-, Jarrad ROSS 60-/90-+2

Red cards: Jarrad Ross 90-+2

Melbourne Victory line-up: 20. Glen MOSS (gk) (OA), 2. Matthew FOSCHINI, 3. Luke PILKINGTON, 5. Diogo FERREIRA, 6. Mate DUGANDZIC ( 16. Matthew THEODORE 46-), 7. Aziz BEHICH (c), 8. Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, 9. Grant BREBNER (OA) (Craig SWEENEY 45-), 10. Nathan ELASI, 11. Tedros YABIO (12. Antonio LA VERDE 56-), 14. Peter FRANJIC

Substitutes not used: 1. Sebastian MATTEI (gk)

Yellow cards: Luke PILKINGTON 38-, Stephen HATZIKOSTAS 53-, Matthew FOSCHINI 58-, Craig SWEENEY 90-+3

Red cards: Nil

Central Coast Mariners 2 (Gavin FORBES 4-, Panny NIKAS 23-) AIS 0 Saturday, 9 January 2010 Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford Referee: Kris Griffith-Jones Assistant referees: Gareth Askham and Thomas Klein Fourth official: Lance Greenshields

Central Coast Mariners line-up: 1. Nikodin MATIC (GK), 2. Nathan SHERLOCK, 3. Jerry KALOURIS, 5. Luka DUKIC, (4. Matthew LIDDALL 61-) 6. Manny GIANNAROS, 8.Nick FITZGERALD, 9. Gavin FORBES, 10. Panny NIKAS (C), 12. Matthew Crowell, (7. Brendan GRIFFIN 45-) 14. Brady SMITH, (18. Bernie IBINI-ISEI 45-) 17. Matthew Lewis

Substitutes not used: 20. Matthew RYAN (GK)

Yellow Cards: Panny NIKAS 47-, Nikodin MATIC 90-+1

Red Cards: Nil

AIS line-up: 20. Aaron LENNOX (GK), 2. Trent SAINSBURY, 4. Marc WARREN , 5. Sam GALLAWAY,( 24. Scott MELLISH 56-) 6. Patrick DIXON (17. Kevin DAVISON 45-) 7. Terry ANTONIS, 10. Nikola STANOJEVIC (C), 11. Christopher BUSH, 13. Kamal IBRAHIM, 19. Curtis GOOD, (22. Jake BARKER-DAISH 56-) 26. Aaron PETERSON

Substitutes not used: 30. Lachlan TIBBLES (GK)

Yellow Cards: Nikola STANOJEVIC 33-, Marc WARREN 38-, Sam GALLAWAY 52-, Jake BARKER-DAISH 85-

Red Cards: Nil

Perth Glory 3 (Howard FONDYKE 45-, Adam TAGGART 64-, Glen TRIFIRO 75-) Sydney FC 3 (Tim MCGOWAN 8-, Iain RAMSAY 47-/85-) Saturday, 9 January 2010 Dorrien Gardens, Perth Referee: Steven Gregory Assistant referees: Josh Mihevc and Trent Fleskens Fourth official: Matthew Cheeseman

Perth Glory line-up: Tommy AMPHLETT (Mario MARCINKO 52-), Cameron EDWARDS, Dean EVANS, Howard FONDYKE, Brent GRIFFTHS, Sam MITCHINSON, Ryan PEARSON, Joshua RISDON (David PRICE 60-), Glen TRIFIRO, Alex VRTESKI, Branko JELIC (Adam TAGGART 45-)

Substitutes not used: Alex PEARSON (gk)

Yellow Cards: Howard FONDYKE 24-, David PRICE 90-+3

Red Cards: Brent GRIFFTHS 38-

Sydney FC line-up: Luke AUSTIN (Samuel CHAPPLE 60-), Kerem BULUT (Joseph GIBBS 45-), Joel CHIANESE, Sam GALLAGHER, Tim MCGOWAN (David VRANKOVIC 52-), Ray MILLER, Dimitri PETRATOS, Nenad VEKIC (gk) (Mark PULLMAN (gk) 80-), Mitchell SPEER, Iain RAMSAY, Sam MUNRO (c)

Substitutes not used: Nil

Yellow Cards: Ray MILLER 75-

Red Cards: Nil

Gold Coast United 0 Adelaide United 2 (Matthew MULLEN 2- (pen), Francesco MONTEROSSO 45-) Sunday, 10 January 2010 Southport Tigers, Southport Referee: Matthew Gillett Assistant referees: Michael Sams and Ben Haigh Fourth official: Adam Kersey

Gold Coast United line-up: 1.Jerrad TYSON [gk], 2.Steven TOPALOVIC, 5.Richard GREER, 6.Mitchell BEVAN, 7.Zac ANDERSON, 8.Steven LUSTICA (c), 9.Chris HAROLD, 15.Tahj MINNIECON, 16.Dino DJULBIC (14.Joshua BRILLANTE 45-), 17.Matt OSMAN (18.James BROWN 60-), 19.Andrew BARISIC (11.Ben HALLORAN 25-)

Substitutes not used: 20.Tim ANDERSON [gk]

Yellow cards: James BROWN 90-+4

Red cards: Nil

Adelaide United line-up: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI [gk], 4.Dane MILOVANOVIC, 5.Robert CORNTHWAITE, 6.Alex SUNASKY,7.Joel ALLWRIGHT (15.Francesco MONTEROSSO 84-), 8.Matthew MULLEN (c), 10.Inseob SHIN (12.Brett RAYNER 59-), 11.Perry MITRIS, 14.Lloyd OWUSU, 15.Francesco MONTEROSSO (9.Evan KOSTOPOULOS 60-), 17.Paul REID (16.Kingsley FRANCIS 59-)

Substitutes not used: 20.Nick MUNRO [gk]

Yellow cards: Dane MILOVANOVIC 47-, Perry MITRIS 75-, Alex SUNASKY 87-

Red cards: Nil

BYE: Brisbane Roar