National Youth League 2009/10 Round 18 Preview

This is the official FFA Preview for National Youth League Round 18.

This is the official FFA Preview for National Youth League Round 18.

Please note that squads are subject to change, and (OA) depicts overage player (born before 1 January 1988).

Saturday, 2 January 2010 Melbourne Victory v Newcastle Jets Veneto Club, Bulleen Local kick-off: 5.00pm Referee: Lucien Laverdure

Melbourne Victory squad: Aziz BEHICH (c), Matthew DEMO, Petar FRANJIC, Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, Antonio LA VERDE, Sebastian MATTEI (gk), Bradley NORTON, Luke PILKINGTON, Stefaan SARDELIC (gk), Craig SWEENEY, Kliment TASESKI, Simon TOLLI, Tedros YABIO *Two to be included

Unavailable: Nil

Newcastle Jets squad: Will ANGEL, Scott BALDERSON, Damian BROSQUE, Jon GRIFFITHS, Jason HOFFMAN, Fabian IACOVELLI, Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI, Robbie KOLAK (gk), Brodie MOOY, Jason NAIDOVSKI, Mirjan PAVLOVIC, Jesse PINTO, Taylor REGAN (c), Jarrad ROSS, Dion SHAW (gk), Matt SIM *one to be omitted*

Unavailable: Mario SIMIC (groin), Umut TOKDOGAN (ankle), James VIRGILI (arm)

Saturday, 2 January 2010 AIS v Brisbane Roar AIS Athletic Track, Canberra Local kick-off: 3.00pm Referee: Kris Griffith-Jones

AIS Squad: Mustafa AMINI, Terry ANTONIS, Eli BABALJ, Jake BARKER-DAISH, Christopher BUSH, Kevin DAVISON, Patrick DIXON, Sam GALLAWAY, Curtis GOOD, Kamal IBRAHIM, Aaron LENNOX (GK), Aaron PETERSON, Trent SAINSBURY, Nikola STANOJEVIC (C), Lawrence THOMAS (GK), Marc WARREN (one to be omitted).

Unavailable: Stephen DOMENICI (ankle - 4 weeks), Jason GERIA (groin - 2 weeks), Brendan HAMILL (ankle - indefinite), Jared Lum (knee - 3 weeks), Scott MELLISH (knee - 2 weeks), David TALEVSKI (broken leg - 4 weeks)

Brisbane Roar squad: Luke MUIR, Daniel BOWLES, Michael RYAN, Ken DOUGALL, Alistair QUINN, Antony SCHIAVO, Jordan FARINA, Matthew BYRNE, Stefan VRBESIC, Luke BRATTAN, Andrew PACKER, Tim SMITS, Isaka CERNAK, Matt MUNDY, Matt HAM (gk)

Unavailable: Nil

Sunday, 3 January 2010 Central Coast Mariners v Perth Glory Pluim Park, Lisarow Local kick-off: 10.00am Referee: Ryan Shepheard

Central Coast Mariners squad: Nik MATIC (GK), Matthew RYAN (GK), Panny NIKAS (C), David GULLO, Nick FITZGERALD, Gavin FORBES, Nathan SHERLOCK, Adam ORMSBY, Manny GIANNAROS, Brendan GRIFFIN, Matthew LIDDALL, Graz TRIMBOLI, Mitchell MALLIA, Luka DUKIC, Jerry KALOURIS. *one to be omitted*

Unavailable: Brady SMITH (ankle - 1 week)

Perth Glory Squad: Ludovic BOI, Cameron EDWARDS, Dean EVANS, Howard FONDYKE, Steve HESKETH (c), Mario MARCINKO, Sam MITCHINSON, Alex PEARSON (gk), Ryan PEARSON, David PRICE, Joshua RISDON, Adam TAGGART, Glen TRIFIRO, Reece VITTIGLIA, Tim DOYLE (gk), Brent GRIFFITHS, Andrija JUKIC (OA) *two to be omitted*

Unavailable: Hayden DOYLE (knee - 3 weeks), Million BUTSHIIRE (hip Flexor - unknown)

Sunday, 3 January 2010 Gold Coast United v Sydney FC Southport Tigers, Southport Local kick-off: 3.00pm (4.00pm AEDT) Referee: Alan Milliner

Gold Coast United squad: Jerrad TYSON [gk], Mitchell BEVAN, Koh SATAKE, Steven TOPALOVIC, Joshua BRILLANTE, Ben HALLORAN, Neko VUJEVICH, Chris HAROLD, Ben HARRISON, Callum HARE, Steven LUSTICA (c), Zac ANDERSON, Golgol MEBRAHTU, Reuban WAY, James BROWN, Andrew BARISIC (OA), Tim ANDERSON [gk]. *two to be omitted*

Unavailable: Ben WEARING (ankle injury - 2 weeks).

Sydney FC squad: Matthew JURMAN, Antony GOLEC, Joel CHIANESE, Ray MILLER, Mitchell SPEER, Sam MUNRO, Nenad VEKIC (gk), Luke AUSTIN, Sam GALLAGHER, Joseph GIBBS, Mark PULLMAN (gk), Tim MCGOWAN, Iain RAMSAY, Dimitri PETRATOS, Steve TIBBETS, Kerem BULUT *one to be omitted*

Unavailable: Hussein AKIL, Zach CAINCROSS,