National Youth League 2009/10 Round 16 Review

Check out all the action from Round 16 of the National Youth League

Newcastle Jets 3 (Jason HOFFMAN 17-, Mirjan PAVLOVIC 19-/20-) Australian Institute of Sport 1 (Marc WARREN 45-+2) Friday, 18 December 2009 Adamstown Oval, Newcastle Referee: Tim McGilchrist Assistant referees: Nathan MacGill and Andrew Higgins Fourth official: Glen Peterkin

Newcastle Jets line-up: 1. Ben KENNEDY (gk)(OA), 2. Jon GRIFFITHS, 3. Matt Sim, 4. Umut TOKDOGAN (14. Jesse PINTO 34-), 5. Scott BALDERSON, 6. Taylor REGAN (c), 7. Ali ABBAS (13. William ANGEL 46-), 8. Brodie MOOY, 9. Jason NAIDOVSKI,10. Mirjan PAVLOVIC (12. Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI 46-), 11. Jason HOFFMAN

Substitutes not used: 20. Robbie KOLAK (gk)

Yellow cards: Nil

Red cards: Nil

AIS line-up: 1. Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 2. Trent SAINSBURY, 4. Marc WARREN, 6. Patrick DIXON (26. Aaron PETERSON 61-), 8. Eli BABALJ (6. Patrick DIXON 88-), 10. Nikola STANOJEVIC, 11. Chris BUSH, 13. Kamal IBRAHIM, 17. Kevin DAVISON (5. Sam GALLAWAY 61-), 21. Mustafa AMINI, 22. Jake BARKER-DAISH (15. Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO 61-)

Substitutes not used: 20. Aaron LENNOX (gk)

Yellow cards: Marc WARREN 77-

Red cards: Nil

Central Coast Mariners 4 (Matt CROWELL 25-, Nik MRDJA 37-/65-, Brady SMITH 45-+2) Brisbane Roar 3 (Luke BRATTEN 35-, Kenneth DOUGALL 53-, Stefan VRBESIC 90-+3) Saturday, 19 December 2009 Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford Referee: Stuart Wolfe Assistant referees: Gareth Askham and Christian Mehill Fourth official: Thomas Klein

Central Coast Mariners line-up: 1. Andrew REDMAYNE (gk) (20. Matthew RYAN (gk) 80-), 2. Nathan SHERLOCK, 3. Jerry KALOURIS, 5. Luka DUKIC, (4. Matthew LIDDALL 60-) 6. Manny GIANNAROS, 8. Nick FITZGERALD, 10. Panny NIKAS (c), 11. Mitchell MALLIA, (9. Gavin FORBES 60-) 12. Matt CROWELL, (7. Brendan GRIFFIN 60-) 14. Brady SMITH, 18. Nik MRDJA

Substitutes not used: Nil

Yellow Cards Luka DUKIC 18-, Brady SMITH 49-, Matt CROWELL 53-

Red Cards Nil

Brisbane Roar line-up: 1. Matthew ACTON (gk), 3. Alistair QUINN, 4. Andrew PACKER, 5. Daniel BOWLES (c) (2. Matthew BYRNE 49-), 7. Luke BRATTEN, (6. Daniel TESORO 35-), 10. Stefan VRBESIC, 12. Kenneth DOUGALL, 13. Isaka CERNAK, 14. Bob MALCOLM, 15. Antony SCHIAVO (9. Michael RYAN 45-), 16. Matt MUNDY

Substitutes not used: 20. Luke MUIR (gk)

Yellow Cards: Luke BRATTEN 26-

Red Cards: Nil

Gold Coast United 0 Perth Glory 1 (Jerrad TYSON (og) 26-) Saturday, 19 December 2009 Southport Tigers, Southport Referee: Matthew Gillett Assistant referees: Fourth official:

Gold Coast United line-up: 1.Jerrad TYSON (gk), 5.Ben WEARING (4.Neko VUJEVICH 19-) , 6.Mitchell BEVAN, 7.Zac ANDERSON, 8.Steven LUSTICA (c), 9.Chris HAROLD, 10.Koh SATAKE (13.Callum HARE 62-), 11.Ben HALLORAN, 12.Golgol MEBRAHTU (10.Koh SATAKE 71-), 14.Joshua BRILLANTE, 15.Corey BROWN (2.Richard GREER 45-)

Substitutes not used: 20.Scott HIGGINS (gk)

Yellow cards: Neko VUJEVICH 23-, Richard GREER 46-/58-

Red cards: Richard GREER 58-

Perth Glory line-up: 40.Aleks VRTESKI (gk), 2.Ryan PEARSON, 3.Steve HESKETH, 4.Sam MITCHINSON, 6.Dean EVANS, 7.Cameron EDWARDS, 8.James DOWNEY, 10.Andrija JUKIC (13.Adam TAGGART 60-), 11.Ludovic BOI, 14.Glen TRIFIRO (5.Joshua RISDON 52-), 16.Tommy AMPHLETT (12.Reece VITTIGLIA 26-)

Substitutes not used: 1.Alex PEARSON (gk)

Yellow cards: Nil

Red cards: Nil

Melbourne Victory 0 Sydney FC 1 (Kerem BULUT 14- (pen)) Sunday, 20 December 2009 Epping Stadium, Melbourne Referee: Alex Azcurra Assistant referees: Greg Gontscarow and Brenton Hayward Fourth official: Lucien Laverdure

Melbourne Victory line-up: Glenn MOSS (gk), Aziz BEHICH (c), Petar FRANJIC, Stephen HATZIKOSTAS (Craig SWEENEY 61-), Bradley NORTON, Luke PILKINGTON (Tedros YABIO 61-), Nathan ELASI, Mate DUGANDZIC, Diogo FERREIRA, Matthew THEODORE (Antonio LA VERDE 54-), Matthew FOSCHINI

Substitutes not used: Sebastian MATTEI (gk)

Yellow cards: Glenn MOSS 13-, Luke PILKINGTON 19-, Diogo FERREIRA 32-, Craig SWEENEY 73-

Red cards: Petar FRANJIC 32-

Sydney FC line-up: Mitchell PRENTICE, Matthew JURMAN, Antony GOLEC (Sam GALLAGHER 61-), Joel CHIANESE (Joseph GIBBS 61-), Kofi DANNING (Ray MILLER 41-), Mitchell SPEER, Sam MUNRO, Nenad VEKIC (gk), Adam CASEY, Luke AUSTIN, Kerem BULUT

Substitutes not used: Mark PULLMAN (gk)

Yellow cards: Mitchell PRENTICE 25-/73-, Sam MUNRO 33-, Kerem BULUT 65-

Red cards: Adam CASEY 7-, Mitchell PRENTICE 73-