National Youth League 2009/10 Round 16 Preview

A preview of this weekend's action in the National Youth league.

This is the official FFA Preview for National Youth League Round 16.

Please note that squads are subject to change, and (OA) depicts overage player (born before 1 January 1988).

Newcastle Jets v Australian Institute of Sport Friday, 18 December 2009 Adamstown Oval, Newcastle Local kick-off: 5.00pm Referee: Tim McGilchrist

Newcastle Jets squad: Will ANGEL, Scott BALDERSON, Damian BROSQUE, Jon GRIFFITHS, Jason HOFFMAN, Fabian IACOVELLI, Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI, Robbie KOLAK (gk), Brodie MOOY, Jason NAIDOVSKI, Mirjan PAVLOVIC, Jesse PINTO, Taylor REGAN (c), Jarrad ROSS, Dion SHAW (gk), Matt SIM, Umut TOKDOGAN *two to be omitted*

Unavailable: Mario SIMIC (groin - 1-2 weeks), James VIRGILI (arm - indefinite)

AIS Squad: Mustafa AMINI, Eli BABALJ, Jake BARKER-DAISH, Christopher BUSH, Kevin DAVISON, Patrick DIXON, Sam GALLAWAY, Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO, Kamal IBRAHIM, Aaron LENNOX (gk), Aaron PETERSON, Trent SAINSBURY, Nikola STANOJEVIC (C), Lawrence THOMAS (gk), Marc WARREN

Unavailable: Terry ANTONIS (groin - 4 weeks), Stephen DOMENICI (ankle - 4-6 weeks), Jason GERIA (groin - 4 weeks), Curtis GOOD (knee - 3 weeks), Brendan HAMILL (ankle - indefinite), Jared Lum (knee - 4 weeks), Scott MELLISH (knee - 4 weeks), David TALEVSKI (broken leg - indefinite)

Central Coast Mariners v Brisbane Roar Saturday, 19 December 2009 Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford Local kick-off: 3.10pm Referee: Stuart Wolfe

Central Coast Mariners squad: Matthew RYAN (GK), Nik MATIC (GK), Matthew LEWIS, David GULLO, Nick FITZGERALD, Gavin FORBES, Panny NIKAS (C), Brady SMITH, Nathan SHERLOCK, Adam ORMSBY, Manny GIANNAROS, Brendan GRIFFIN, Matthew LIDDALL, Graz TRIMBOLI, Mitchell MALLIA, Luka DUKIC, Jerry KALOURIS. *two to be omitted*

Unavailable: Nil

Brisbane Roar squad: Matt ACTON (GK), Matthew BYRNE, Isaka CERNAK, Kenneth DOUGALL, Albert EDWARDS, Jordan FARINA, Luke MUIR (GK), Alistair QUINN, Bob MALCOLM (OA) Josh McVEY, Calum O-CONNELL, Michael RYAN, Antony SCHIAVO, Tyler THURTELL, Daniel TESORO, Stefan VRBESIC *one to be omitted*

Unavailable: Nil

Gold Coast United v Perth Glory Saturday, 19 December 2009 Southport Tigers, Southport Local kick-off: 4.00pm (5.00pm AEDT) Referee: Matthew Gillett

Gold Coast United squad: Jerrad TYSON (gk), Mitchell BEVAN, Koh SATAKE, Joshua BRILLANTE, Ben HALLORAN, Neko VUJEVICH, Chris HAROLD, Callum HARE, Ben WEARING, Steven LUSTICA (c), Zac ANDERSON, Golgol MEBRAHTU *three to be included*

Unavailable: Ben HARRISON (ankle injury - 2 weeks), Reuban WAY (knee injury - 4 weeks), Tim ANDERSON (suspended - 1 week)

Perth Glory Squad: Ludovic BOI, Million BUTSHIIRE, Cameron EDWARDS, Dean EVANS, Howard FONDYKE, Steve HESKETH, Mario MARCINKO, Sam MITCHINSON, Alex PEARSON (gk), Ryan PEARSON, David PRICE, Joshua RISDON, Adam TAGGART, Glen TRIFIRO, Reece VITTIGLIA, Aleks VRTESKI (gk) (OA) *one to be omitted*

Unavailable: Hayden DOYLE (knee - 5 weeks)

Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC Sunday, 20 December 2009 Epping Stadium, Melbourne Local kick-off: 4.00pm Referee: Alex Azcurra

Melbourne Victory Youth: Aziz BEHICH (c), Matthew DEMO, Petar FRANJIC, Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, Antonio LA VERDE, Sebastian MATTEI (gk), Bradley NORTON, Luke PILKINGTON, Stefaan SARDELIC (gk), Craig SWEENEY, Kliment TASESKI, Simon TOLLI, Tedros YABIO *two to be included*

Unavailable: Nil

Sydney FC squad: Mitchell PRENTICE, Matthew JURMAN, Antony GOLEC, Mark PULLMAN, Joel CHIANESE, Tim MCGOWAN, Mitchell SPEER, Ray MILLER, Sam MUNRO, Iain RAMSAY, Nenad VEKIC (gk), Sam GALLAGHER, Dimitri PETRATOS, Steve TIBBETS, Kofi DANNING

Unavailable: Nil

BYE: Adelaide United