National Youth League 2009/10 Round 14 Preview

This is the official FFA Preview for National Youth League Round 14.

This is the official FFA Preview for National Youth League Round 14.

Please note that squads are subject to change, and (OA) depicts overage player (born before 1 January 1988).

Friday, 11 December 2009 Newcastle Jets v Gold Coast United Adamstown Oval, Newcastle Local kick-off: 5.00pm Referee: Stuart Wolfe

Newcastle Jets squad: Will ANGEL, Scott BALDERSON, Damian BROSQUE, Jon GRIFFITHS, Jason HOFFMAN, Fabian IACOVELLI, Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI, Robbie KOLAK (gk), Brodie MOOY, Jason NAIDOVSKI, Mirjan PAVLOVIC, Jesse PINTO, Taylor REGAN (c), Jarrad ROSS, Dion SHAW (gk), Matt SIM, Umut TOKDOGAN

*two to be omitted*

Unavailable: Mario SIMIC (groin - 1-2 weeks), James VIRGILI (arm - indefinite)

Gold Coast United squad: Jerrad TYSON (gk), Mitchell BEVAN, Koh SATAKE, Joshua BRILLANTE, Ben HALLORAN, Neko VUJEVICH, Chris HAROLD, Callum HARE, Ben WEARING, Steven LUSTICA, Zac ANDERSON, MILSON, Golgol MEBRAHTU, James BROWN, Tim ANDERSON (gk)

Unavailable: Ben HARRISON (ankle injury - 3 weeks), Reuban WAY (knee injury - 6 weeks), Steven TOPALOVIC (back injury - 1 week)

Saturday, 12 December 2009 Central Coast Mariners v Melbourne Victory Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford Local kick-off: 4.15pm Referee: Kurt Ams

Central Coast Mariners squad: Matthew RYAN (GK), Nik MATIC (GK), Shane HUKE (OA), Matthew LEWIS, David GULLO, Nick FITZGERALD, Gavin FORBES, Panny NIKAS (C), Brady SMITH, Nathan SHERLOCK, Adam ORMSBY, Manny GIANNAROS, Brendan GRIFFIN, Matthew LIDDALL, Graz TRIMBOLI, Mitchell MALLIA, Luka DUKIC, Jerry KALOURIS.

Unavailable: Nil

Melbourne Victory squad: Aziz BEHICH (c), Matthew DEMO, Diogo FERREIRA, Petar FRANJIC, Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, Antonio LA VERDE, Sebastian MATTEI (gk), Bradley NORTON, Luke PILKINGTON, Stefaan SARDELIC (gk), Craig SWEENEY, Kliment TASESKI, Simon TOLLI, Tedros YABIO

*one to be included*

Unavailable: Nil

Sunday, 13 December 2009 AIS v Perth Glory AIS Athletics Track, Canberra Local kick-off: 3.00pm Referee: Chris Boyle

AIS Squad: Eli BABALJ, Jake BARKER-DAISH, Christopher BUSH, Alex CERRUTO, Kevin DAVISON, Patrick DIXON, Brendan HAMILL, Kamal IBRAHIM, Lachlan TIBBLES (GK), Jared LUM, Aaron PETERSON, Trent SAINSBURY, Nikola STANOJEVIC (C), Lawrence THOMAS (GK), Marc WARREN

Unavailable: Sam GALLAWAY (knee- 3 weeks), Curtis GOOD (knee - 3 weeks), Scott MELLISH (knee - 4 weeks), David TALEVSKI (broken leg - indefinite), Jason GERIA (groin - 4 weeks), Mustafa AMINI (leg - 1-2 weeks ), Terry ANTONIS (groin - 4 weeks), Stephen DOMENICI (ankle - 4-6 weeks), Aaron LENNOX (dental surgery - 1 week)

Perth Glory Squad: Tommy AMPHLETT, Ludovic BOI, Million BUTSHIIRE, Eugene DADI (OA), Cameron EDWARDS, Dean EVANS, Howard FONDYKE, Steve HESKETH, Mario MARCINKO, Sam MITCHINSON, Alex PEARSON (gk), Ryan PEARSON, Joshua RISDON, Adam TAGGART, Glen TRIFIRO, Aleks VRTESKI (gk) (OA)

*one to be omitted

Unavailable: Hayden DOYLE (knee - 6 weeks), David PRICE (knee - 1 week), Reece VITTIGLIA (broken arm - 2 weeks)

Sunday, 13 December 2009 Brisbane Roar v Adelaide United Goodwin Park, Brisbane Local kick-off: 3.30pm (4.30pm AEDT) Referee: Jarred Gillett

Brisbane Roar squad: Matt ACTON (GK), Luke BRATTAN, Matthew BYRNE, Isaka CERNAK, Kenneth DOUGALL, Albert EDWARDS, Jordan FARINA, Luke MUIR (GK), Alistair QUINN, Josh McVEY, Calum O-CONNELL, Michael RYAN, Antony SCHIAVO, Tim SMITS (OA), Tyler THURTELL, Stefan VRBESIC

*one to be omitted*

Unavailable: Nil

Adelaide United squad: Joel ALLWRIGHT, Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), Andrew CIARLA, Michael DOYLE, Kingsley FRANCIS, Evan KOSTOPOULOS, Codey LARKIN (gk), Perry MITRIS, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Matthew MULLEN (c), Nick MUNRO (gk), Brett RAYNER, Alex SUNASKY, Liam WOODING, Joe WRIGHT

Unavailable: Nathan FARRELL (ankle - season), Dane MILOVANOVIC (suspended - 1 match)

BYE: Sydney FC